Wednesday, July 18, 2018

Vancouver Island Announced for the Next CPL Team

On Tuesday, the Canadian Premier League Twitter account announced that Vancouver Island has been approved to host the next CPL team, which is to be revealed on Friday.



The producers over at LSBTV enjoyed the video, but felt it lacked at least a few frames worth of soccer or soccer supporter culture. So, it is with great pride and a little cheekiness that we present to you the Official Lake Side Buoys response to the announcement, also in video form. Enjoy.

Sunday, July 15, 2018

And the Winner Goes To... Supporters' Choice Award 2018

Lake Side Buoys Supporters' Choice Award 2018

In case you missed it, the Lake Side Buoys presented their Player of the Year Award for 2018 to Callum Montgomery, a crowd favorite and winner of the same award back in 2016. Here's our view from the pitch during the ceremony:



Saturday, July 14, 2018

Victoria Highlanders Player Stats


If you're having a hard time deciding who you'd like to see win the Lake Side Buoys Supporters' Choice Player of the Year Award, here are some players' stats that might help:

Player Stats

Individual

#
Name
GP
MIN
G
A
SH
YC
RC
OG
Francesco Bartolillo11430205000
Callum Montgomery10882208200
Mitchell Popadynetz128242010100
Cory Bent9577209100
Marcus Campanile12746117200
Mackenzie Cole8453117100
Kartar (Cam) Hundal8552119000
Thomas Shores10900101100
Blair Sturrock9176105000
Christopher Rushworth103971210100
Cody Gysbers8128000000
Noah Cunningham9635002000
Gordon Hall11845013310
Stuart Heath12654000000
Isaac Koch8560015000
Owen Pearce3243000100
Jonah Smith10170001300
Tyrone Venhola7180000000
Nolan Wirth7630000100
Peter Schaale11919013100
Joshua Walter5384002000

Goalkeeper

#
Name
GP
MIN
GA
SV
YC
RC
SV%
GAA
Nolan Wirth9720122900.7071.50
Tyrone Venhola327061210.6672.00

Friday, July 13, 2018

The Supporters' Choice Player of the Year

A Brief History

2018 LSB Supporters' Choice Player of the Year Award

Every year since 2013, the Lake Side Buoys have presented the Supporters' Choice Player of the Year Award to a deserving Victoria Highlanders FC player based on their performance throughout the season, chosen by the fans. Our next presentation of this award will happen after the Highlanders' final home game of the season on Saturday, July 14th, 2018.

Here's a look back at the previous winners:


2013 - Brett Levis


Brett Levis was an outstanding player for the Victoria Highlanders in the 2013 season, and is currently a starter for the Vancouver Whitecaps FC.


2014 - Blair Sturrock


Everyone's favorite Jedi, Blair Sturrock has been a consistent cornerstone of the Victoria Highlanders and is one of two previous Player of the Year Award winners to be eligible to win it again in 2018.


2015 - Ryan Ashlee


The Highlanders may have been slumming it in the Pacific Coast Soccer League in 2015, but that didn't stop them from keeping top shelf talent like Ryan Ashlee, who had also played in the 2014 season.


2016 - Callum Montgomery


Callum Montgomery is also in the running for the 2018 Player of the Year Award, leading the Victoria Highlanders as their captain.


2017 - Sho Goto


In addition to winning the Player of the Year Award, Sho Goto was also on the PDL All-Western Conference Best 11 and one of the top goal scorers in the division. He is currently playing for the Napier City Rovers of New Zealand.


So who is eligible for 2018?


The only criteria for winning the Lake Side Buoys Supporters' Choice Player of the Year Award is to be on the team roster and have at least 1 minute played during the regular season. To determine a winner, ballots are cast at the final home game of the season. In case of a tie, the winner is chosen by the Lake Side Buoys executive board.

To cast your ballot, just head over to the Supporters Section and we'll provide one for you, one ballot per person. Or, you could see us before the game at our parking-lot tailgate.

Here is a complete list of eligible players in 2018: